Your privacy is important to you and us.

On this site you can buy products & sign-up for our e-newsletter.

To help you make decisions about the information you provide anywhere on this site, this notice has been provided to outline our practices.

We use secure hosting accounts and other security measures to protect our database and any information provided.

Any e-mail you receive from this site will contain the option to unsubscribe at the end of the e-mail. You can unsubscribe at any time.

When you order a product, the information you provide will only be provided to outside parties if it is necessary to complete and deliver the order. Your information will never be shared or disclosed to other parties for any other reason.

Non-identifying information may be used to improve the site or shared with advertisers. For instance, information that is collected regarding traffic to the site or specific pages may be shared, but this will never include any identifying information

GENERAL

The Toxic Fox Show (TTFS, we, our, us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy).

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities, competitions and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2014 and includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name;
  • residential or business address;
  • email address;
  • postcode;
  • age and date of birth;
  • telephone number.

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:

  • click trails – a record of the paths you have taken through the website including but not limited to: the type of browser you are using; the date and time of your visit; your IP address; the address of the website that referred you to ours; and the addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded. This information is generally recorded against IP address, and may be possible to correlate by computer.
  • your ordering/activity preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from The Toxic Fox Show. This may include your activity history; orders, enquiries and votes you have submitted through our website; or other attributes of products and services we have provided to you or may provide to you in the future;
  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, direct mail, or other);
  • publishable content consisting of comments or other submissions of content you would like us to publish on our website; and
  • information you provide to us via our website, application forms, or directly to our employees (such as during phone calls) in relation to our services.
  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, direct mail, or other);
  • publishable content consisting of comments or other submissions of content you would like us to publish on our website; and
  • information you provide to us via our website, applications, forms, or directly to our employees (such as during phone calls) in relation to our services.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Normally we collect information from you directly, either from our website, over the phone or other means, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.
Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you access and use our website, including registering an account with us, submitting enquiries, forms and orders, make a comment and/or rate or vote on an object;
  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
  • when you interact with us and take part in our promotions, competitions, surveys or special events.

We may also collect solicited personal information indirectly, through publicly available sources, or through social media sites, like Facebook, Twitter, Google, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Vimeo and YouTube.

We may offer temporary services, promotions, products, competitions or displays from time to time (Other Services). Our Privacy Policy will apply to those Other Services but we may have additional terms that apply. Any additional terms will be made available to you when you are utilising our Other Services.

HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes mobile applications, computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (Purpose):

  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, promotions, competition results, and events which might interest you or have chosen to participate in;
  • to confirm your identity;
  • to learn of your likely preferences so that we may promote goods and services to you in a way which may be of most interest to you;
  • to answer your questions or queries and provide you with information or advice;
  • to keep you up to date with news, special offers, and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive;
  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, measure and monitor website performance, product and service development and research to improve the way The Toxic Fox Show, its related bodies corporate and business service providers provide products and services to you and the type of products and services that are provided;
  • to measure and monitor the performance of our website, to estimate interest in our services;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

We disclose personal information we collect and that you upload onto our website for purposes which are incidental to the sale and promotion of goods and services to you.

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us, our partners, suppliers or third parties via email, SMS, or regular mail. You agree to receive marketing communications from us unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive such communications. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

If you wish to stop receive marketing communications from us, simply indicate your preference by opting out of receiving marketing communications at any time by sending an email to us at hello@thetoxicfox.com .

You may also receive marketing communications from our partners and suppliers who provide certain goods and services for us, but this will only occur where you have requested that type of information from us.

We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • our employees, contractors, service providers or related entities, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you and who help us with our business operations. This may include internet service providers and IT systems administrators;
  • our business advisors, including lawyers, auditors and accountants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes; and
  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy, and only with your explicit consent.

The Toxic Fox Show is not responsible for the privacy and security practices of third parties and their websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please read the third party privacy policies before supplying any personal information to them.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with a Purpose, predominantly to the United States of America, Europe and the Asia Pacific Region, including where:

  • we use service providers, cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas; or
  • we need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

DATA SECURITY

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

COOKIES

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our website and mobile application. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session, remembering your details and preferences when you return and allows us track the web pages you have visited.

You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies but you may find some parts of our website and mobile application will then have limited functionality.

UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

SPAM

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the Spam Act 2003, please visit www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2013C00021.

IF WE ARE UNABLE TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may be unable to provide services or products to you, to the requested standard or at all;
  • we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have registered for from us, or may intend to register for in the future;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;
  • your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect.

HOW YOU MAY ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

You may access your personal information held by The Toxic Fox Show by making a request to us.

Email: hello@thetoxicfox.com

Mail: The Privacy Officer
The Toxic Fox Show
PO Box 6163
Hawthorn West Vic 3122
Australia

You may also access your own information where it is held via on online portal by accessing your own account over the internet.

Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email or mail). Please note that we may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request(s).

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

COMPLAINTS

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 48 hours, and will normally respond to your request within 7 business days. If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

CONTACTING US

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact us at:

Email: hello@thetoxicfox.com

Mail: The Privacy Officer
The Toxic Fox Show
PO Box 6163
Hawthorn West Vic 3122
Australia

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be published on our website at www.thetoxicfox.com/privacy